Beta: we're still testing, so a few things may change.

Proposal Advisor
The Guide

How Much Does a Proposal Cost?

The honest line items, the one number that should come before any of them, and where the money actually moves the moment.

On this page

The short answer

A proposal costs whatever your plan costs, and the spread is enormous: a beautiful at-home ask with champagne and candles runs well under a hundred dollars past the ring, while a destination proposal with a photographer, a private dinner, and flights can pass five thousand before the ring enters the math. The ring is the biggest line in most budgets, at $4,300 to $7,000 on average (lab-grown to natural), and it's also the most flexible, because beautiful rings exist under $1,000.

So the useful question isn't the national average. It's what your version costs.

What things actually cost

Costs vary by city and taste, but these ranges keep a first draft honest:

Line itemTypical rangeWorth knowing
Engagement ring$4,300 to $7,000 on averageThe biggest line in most budgets, and the most flexible. Lab-grown sits at the low end, natural at the high end. Beautiful rings exist under $1,000, and Chapter 4 shows where the value hides.
Proposal photographer$300 to $850+ per hourOne hour usually covers the hidden moment and portraits after. Priced by experience and city.
Celebration dinner$150 to $500+For two, at the kind of place that makes the night feel like an occasion.
Flowers, decor, musicianA few hundred eachAdds up fast, and each one is a spot where a talented friend can stand in.
Travel and lodgingVaries widelyA destination proposal moves this to the top of the budget.

The ring line has its own page: how much to spend on the engagement ring, with the sweet-spot grades that buy the most sparkle per dollar.

Your all-in number

Before you look at rings, photographers, or flights, decide the total. This is your all-in number: one figure that covers everything, from the stone to the dinner to flowers. There's no right or wrong answer. Pick an amount that feels comfortable and won't cause strain, then pad it by 10 percent, because small costs always show up.

Chapter 2 walks the whole method, including where the three months of salary rule came from and what the research actually says about spending: the cost of the proposal has no correlation with the happiness of the marriage that follows.

Where the money moves the moment

  • The photographer earns the spot. If you hire exactly one professional, make it this one; candid shots of the real moment can't be recreated. Budget $300 to $850 an hour and up. Our photography picks cover the vetting.
  • The scene can be free. A spot central to your story outranks a spot that merely photographs well. The overlook from your third date costs nothing.
  • Flowers, decor, and music add up fast. A few hundred each, and every one is a place a talented friend can stand in.
  • Travel changes the shape of the budget. A destination proposal moves lodging and flights to the top of the list and puts a local photographer on the must-hire list. Only pay for it if the place is the point.
The takeaway

Set the all-in number first, put the flexible money where she'll feel it, and remember the one finding that should lower your shoulders: spending more past your comfort level buys stress, and nothing else.

2.The full budget method, where to splurge, and the financing question live one chapter over. Read The Budget →

Questions we hear the most

What does the average proposal cost?

There's no honest single number, because the ring dominates the math and travel warps it. The reliable pieces: the average engagement ring runs $4,300 to $7,000 (lab-grown to natural), a proposal photographer runs $300 to $850 an hour and up, and a celebration dinner for two runs $150 to $500 and up. Everything else is your call.

Can I propose well on a small budget?

Yes. The at-home proposal, champagne, candles, the playlist of your songs, is a classic for a reason, and it's fully under your control. Put any spare money toward the photographer, who turns the moment into the pictures you keep.

Should I finance the proposal?

Depends. Paying cash is generally better than financing, but if generous financing terms are offered, a payment plan could be a solid option. Regardless, the plan only works if the amount is manageable and won't cause you undue stress. If the price tag of your plan is keeping you up at night, change the plan. A smaller stone, a lab-grown stone, or a simpler setting now with an upgrade at an anniversary down the road are all valid options. Start the engagement on financial peace.

Sources: The Knot 2026 Real Weddings Study for the ring averages, and Francis-Tan & Mialon, Economic Inquiry (2015) on spending and marriage outcomes.

Put this page to work

Run your numbers in the app.

Set the all-in number once and the free app splits it across the ring, the vendors, and the day, tracking what's spent as you book.

Open the app